I'm a pagan...I'm a liberal..I live in West, Texas..

Saturday, October 09, 2010

TORTILLA WRAPS AND STRAWBERRY TRIFLE



It was soo much fun. Suzanne came to give me a hand and she was just a boon to them..They loved having a pretty girl to talk to.She was lots of help and the old farts loved that she took time out of her day to come spend it with them.. They are so appreciative and it really makes a difference for them. Most of these pictures were taken after the eating as I was so busy didn't have time to take any. They are waiting to play this card game. I can't remember the name of it but your dealt out 5 cards I think and then you roll the dice and if the dice comes up a ten and you have a 10 you give the card to the dealer and the first one out gets a quarter. They love that game. I'm going to take my dice cup and dice and teach them how to play zilch. I think once they learned it they'd love it.
That's Suzanne next to Joe, who I think was just mesmerized by her.
Lewis is the one holding up the cup of punch. He said next time to slip a little vodka in his.
I made a bunch of different ones..with avocado's made into a dip , spinach dip, made cream cheese ones with cheese, roast beef, turkey pastrami, etc. I had 3 trays full of them. Had 3 small plates full left..They really liked it and was so afraid they weren't. As it was so different from anything I had made before. The strawberry Trifle was even a bigger hit. They ate every bit of it. Should have made 2. I made a punch with Healthy Balance juice and diet ginger ale and lemon juice. It was really good. I surprised myself. When I first got there they were all ready there. About 20 of them just sitting at the table waiting. I was 30 minutes early. I said are you waiting for ME? They said yes. I said that makes me feel so good. Bonnie said, "Well, we didn't have anything else to do."..Funny girl.
So I asked them since I would be back Nov. 10th and that's Thanksgiving month, what did they want me to fix?..........general consensus? PIE~ So I took down all their requests. I will be making coconut cream, chocolate cream, banana cream, pumpkin cheesecake pie, pumpkin pie and pecan pie. That's on the 10th. On the 23rd they are having a bake sale to raise money for themselves. Kathy called and wanted to know if I could bake something for it....sure says I...So I am making 4 pecan pies, 4 pumpkin cheesecake pies, and 2 cakes. Someone come wipe the 'sucker' off my forehead. They have a working kitchen and oven up there. I'm tempted to ask Kathy if I can come up there and make them as I'm going to be doing my own baking and between mine and theirs my electric bill is going to be 39 kabillion dollars.
well....I had a great time.
I took all my paper backs to the library and swapped them out for Romance Novels for them. The library has a paper back swap program. You bring your already read paper backs in and swap them for something you haven't read. I wish they had more large print books. I'm also going to take some of my books that I think they might enjoy too. Books on WWII that maybe the guys might enjoy. Damn, I forgot to ask Kathy if they watched the movies I took up to them. Took 2 John Wayne ones and 2 'chick flicks'....Need to get them back to the library if they watched them.
Well..I'm off to eat lunch and get ready to watch the Texas Rangers game. They are 2-0 against the Rays...hot dang..plus I still need to pack ...books, books, books..sigh*

13 comments:

Big Pissy said...

I love that you do this!

I'd help you out if I lived in West!!!! :)

Enjoy your Saturday!

xoxo
~Pissy

female, I shit you not! said...

There is a special place for people like you Jackie.:0)

Are not your utilities included ?
Only thing here you pay for is phone and cable.
Heat and electric are included in rent.
Not fair if it's different from state to stae. :0(
THX for the pictures and commentating.

Jan said...

It sounds like a most rewarding day, Could be more rewarding if you would teach them poker or blackjack and win their social security money.

heartinhand said...

I love that you do this! It almost makes me weep just reading about it, could you imagine how much of a suck I'd be if I was there helping? Oy.

billy pilgrim said...

romance novels?

who are you going to throw those at?

Debra She Who Seeks said...

Holy moly, you're going to be the Queen of Pies and Cakes next month! Could you make them in advance and just freeze them? That way you could spread out the work a bit.

Twain12 said...

the food sounds delicious ,you are are real mensch

Nit Wit said...

I ate an hour ago and now I'm hungry again. If I get fat enough to bring back my diabetes I'm gonna blame it all on you. Has nothing to do with my will power. :)

Elizabeth said...

you are such a great big sweetie pie. You have a heart as big as Texas!

YELLOWDOG GRANNY said...

big pissy:oh the old farts would love you.
female:our water is paid, but not our electric ...I wish it was..would save me a lot of money a month.
Hey..I love what I do with the old farts..
jan:i think they play poker, but not sure. I know they play bingo..
and think they might fleece me before I could fleece them.
heart:you'd be so busy laughing you won't have time to cry. they're all sharp and funny an keep me on my toes all the time.
billy:that's what they read...really..I keep trying to get them interested in mysteries, but no dice.
debrah:nah, the cream pies are the easiest ones to make..just baking the crusts and I get the frozen ones for them..cheat.ha.
twain:it's a lot of work sometimes, but believe me..it's worth every bit of it.
nitwit:your so easy...just mention food and zap, your in the refrigerator.
elizabeth:truly do enjoy every bit of it..best time i have.

FoxyMoron said...

Yeah well you made me cry. And you inspired me, I need to do something unselfish with my time, I might not be such a bloody cranky cow.
Wish I could help out with all that baking.

Intense Guy said...

Your a little angel goddess in disguise ya know?

:)

I wonder if there are any Romance Novel Series with Putin as the leading man...

Heff said...

2 Things - Alcohol & Porn Films.